Morales & Associates, PLLC.

Family-Based Immigration


Family-Based Nonimmigrant Categories allow family members of U.S. citizens and Lawful Permanent Residents to enter the U.S. for a temporary purpose. These temporary purposes can range from visiting friends and family to getting married and seeking Lawful Permanent Residence.

  • B-2 Visitor for Pleasure
  • K-1 Fiance or Fiancee of a U.S. Citizen
  • K-3 Spouse of a U.S. Citizen
  • V-1 Spouse of a Lawful Permanent Resident

Immediate Relatives
Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens are spouses and unmarried minor children. The definition of spouse can include common law spouses and spouses from same-sex marriages. The definition of unmarried minor children can include step-children and adopted children.

First Family-Based Preference
Unmarried sons and daughters 21 years of age or older of U.S. citizens are subject to the numerical limitations of the immigration preference system.

Second Family-Based Preference
Spouses and Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Lawful Permanent Residents are subject to the numerical limitations of the immigration preference system.

Third Family-Based Preference
Married Sons and Daughters of U.S. citizens are subject to the numerical limitations of the immigration preference system.

Fourth Family-Based Preference
Brothers and Sisters of Adult U.S. citizens are subject to the numerical limitations of the immigration preference system.

Our Texas family based immigration attorney will help you in dealing with family based immigrant and non immigrant visa cases. Call at (512) 387 – 3802 to consult with our family based visa lawyer in Austin, TX.

Myron Morales

Get your questions answered - Call now for a case evaluation (512) 387-3802

Translate »