Morales & Associates, PLLC.

Family-Based Immigration


Family-Based Nonimmigrant Categories allow family members of U.S. citizens and Lawful Permanent Residents to enter the U.S. for a temporary purpose. These temporary purposes can range from visiting friends and family to getting married and seeking Lawful Permanent Residence.

  • B-2 Visitor for Pleasure
  • K-1 Fiance or Fiancee of a U.S. Citizen
  • K-3 Spouse of a U.S. Citizen
  • V-1 Spouse of a Lawful Permanent Resident

Immediate Relatives
Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens are spouses and unmarried minor children. The definition of spouse can include common law spouses and spouses from same-sex marriages. The definition of unmarried minor children can include step-children and adopted children.

First Family-Based Preference
Unmarried sons and daughters 21 years of age or older of U.S. citizens are subject to the numerical limitations of the immigration preference system.

Second Family-Based Preference
Spouses and Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Lawful Permanent Residents are subject to the numerical limitations of the immigration preference system.

Third Family-Based Preference
Married Sons and Daughters of U.S. citizens are subject to the numerical limitations of the immigration preference system.

Fourth Family-Based Preference
Brothers and Sisters of Adult U.S. citizens are subject to the numerical limitations of the immigration preference system.

Myron Morales

Get your questions answered - Call now for a case evaluation (512) 387 - 3802

Translate »